Procedure

This Procedure is governed by the Re-think Re-engage Australia (RRA) Privacy Policy.

Introduction

RRA is committed to managing personal information in an open and transparent way.

Personal information is information in any form about or an opinion about any identifiable individual.

The RRA is subject to the requirements of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). As required by the Act, the RRA has adopted a Privacy Policy which details how RRA manages personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

RRA welcomes inquiries about any aspect of its compliance with the APPs. If you think that RRA may have breached the Policy or any of the APPs that apply to RRA or may have breached your privacy rights in any way you may complain using the procedures set out in this document.

This document is RRA’s Inquiries and Complaints Procedure as referred to in RRA’s Privacy Policy.

Specific terms defined in clause 9 of RRA’s Privacy Policy have the same meaning wherever they appear in this Procedure.

Contacting RRA

If you have a privacy inquiry or complaint, you may inquire or complain anonymously to RRA using the contact details that appear at the end of this Procedure or you may use a pseudonym. If you do contact RRA anonymously or using a pseudonym it may affect RRA’s ability to respond to you or, for a complaint about RRA’s management of your own personal information, it may prevent or inhibit RRA from investigating that complaint properly.

If you inquire or complain about RRA’s management of your own personal information RRA may require you to prove your identity before undertaking an investigation.

How RRA will handle inquiries

RRA will acknowledge your inquiry promptly. It will provide you with an answer to your inquiry as soon as possible and advise you of any action it proposes to take as a result of your inquiry within a reasonable time.

How RRA will handle complaints

RRA will acknowledge your complaint promptly. It will take your complaint seriously and will seek a quick and fair resolution to it.

Complaints will be handled by someone other than the person who made the decision or took the action you are complaining about.

RRA will advise you in writing of its response to your complaint and of any action it proposes to take in relation to it within a reasonable time.

Your rights if RRA does not respond to your complaint in a reasonable time or if you are dissatisfied with RRA’s response to your complaint

If RRA does not respond to your complaint within 30 days or if you are dissatisfied with RRA’s response to your complaint you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

To make a complaint to the OAIC follow the details for making a privacy complaint outlined on the OAIC website.

Updates to this Procedure

This Procedure will be reviewed frequently and updated as required.

Contact details

Contact for all matters related to privacy, including:

  • General inquiries;
  • Accessing personal information held about you;
  • Requests to correct personal information held about you; and
  • Complaints about breaches of privacy.

should be directed to the Secretary.

Procedure Authorisation

Procedure Applies to: All Staff

Version: 1.0

Approval Authority: President

Approval Date: 5 September 2017

Procedure Update: 4 February 2018

Review date: 18 July 2019